Skip to main content

Council Members

2021-22

Chairman : Anel Idriz
Vice Chairman : Donovan Ferguson
Secretary : Ben Bury
Treasurer : Scott Ramsden
Membership Secretary : Ben Burley
Council Members : John Wilby (Assistant Secretary, IT & website)
Candy Wong (Co-opted, Assistant Treasurer)
Tim Cradock (International Liaison, Events & Half Day Workshop)
Alexandre Boissonneault (IT & Website)
Donovan Ferguson (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Scott Ramsden (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Michael Searle (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Patrick Daley (Events & Half Day Workshop, Publicity)
Joseph Chung (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Thomas Lee (Papers, Scholarship Committee)
Jeffrey Wong (University Liaison)
Hinson Cheung (University Liaison)
Eugene Lam (Co-opted, University Liaison, Scholarship Committee)
Calvin Cheuk (Scholarship Committee)
Helen Au (Co-opted, Papers, Publicity)

Previous years

2020-21

Chairman : Calvin Cheuk
Vice Chairman : Anel Idriz
Secretary : Ben Bury
Treasurer : Scott Ramsden
Membership Secretary : Ben Burley
Council Members :

Jeffrey Wong (Assistant Secretary, University Liaison)
Tim Cradock (International Liaison, Events & Half Day Workshop)
Alexandre Boissonneault (IT & Website)
Donovan Ferguson (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Scott Ramsden (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Michael Searle (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Patrick Daley (Events & Half Day Workshop, Publicity)
Thomas Lee (Paper, Scholarship Committee)
David Wan (University Liaison)
Ian Cocking (Scholarship Committee)
James Lewis (Co-opted)
Hinson Cheung (Co-opted)
John Wilby (Co-opted)
Edmund Wan
James Longbottom
Ashely Howlett

2019-20

Chairman : Ashley Howlett
Vice Chairman : Calvin Cheuk
Secretary : Anel Idriz
Treasurer : Shiaoling Chow
Membership Secretary : Ben Burley
Council Members : Ben Bury (Assistant Secretary, International Liaison, Co-opted Member)
Jeffrey Wong (Assistant Treasurer, University Liaison)
Tim Cradock (International Liaison, Events & Half Day Workshop)
Alexandre Boissonneault (IT & Website)
Scott Ramsden (IT & Website, Co-opted Member, Events & Half Day Workshop)
Donovan Ferguson (Events & Half Day Workshop)
Michael Searle (Events & Half Day Workshop, Co-opted Member)
Patrick Daley (Events & Half Day Workshop, Publicity)
Thomas Lee (Paper)
Albert Yeu (Paper, University Liaison)
Shenona Campbell (Publicity, Co-opted Member)
David Wan (University Liaison)
Ian Cocking (Scholarship Committee)
Calvin Cheuk (Scholarship Committee)
Edmund Wan
James Longbottom

 

2018-19

Chairman : James B Longbottom
Vice Chairman : Ashley Howlett
Secretary : Anel Idriz
Treasurer : Simon Wu
Membership Secretary : Ben Burley
Council Members : Tim Cradock(International Liaison, IT & Website)
Shenona Campbell (Publicity)
Shiaoling Chow and Michael Searle (Assistant Treasurers Co-opted members)
Calvin Cheuk (Scholarship Committee, Universities Liaison)
Ian Cocking (Events, Scholarship Committee)
Alexandre Boissoneault (International Liaison, IT & Website Co-opted member)
Patrick Daley (Events, Publicity)
Donovan Ferguson (Events)
Albert Yeu(Events)
Venna Cheng(Assistant Secretary)
Thomas Lee (Papers)
David Wan(Universities Liaison)
Jeff Wong (University Liaison Co-opted member)
Albert Yeu (Events, Papers)

2017-18

Chairman : Edmund Wan
Vice Chairman : Simon Wu
Secretary : Venna Cheng
Treasurer : Shiaoling Chow
Membership Secretary : James Longbottom
Council Members : Ben Burley (International Liaison, IT & Website)
Shenona Campbell (Publicity)
Alan Chan (Assistant Treasurer, Universities Liaison)
Calvin Cheuk (Scholarship Committee, Universities Liaison)
Ian Cocking (Scholarship Committee)
Tim Cradock (International Liaison, IT & Website Co-opted member)
Patrick Daley ( Events, Publicity, Co-opted member)
Donovan Ferguson (Events)
Ashley Howlett (Events)
Anel Idriz (Assistant Secretary, Co-opted member)
Thomas Lee (Papers)
Ian Pennicott (Events)
Keith Wingrad (Universities Liaison)
Albert Yeu (Papers)

2016-17

Chairman :  Graham McNeill
Vice Chairman :  Edmund Wan
Secretary :  Venna Cheng
Treasurer :  Simon Wu
Membership Secretary :  James Longbottom
Council Members : Ian Pennicott (Immediate Past Chairman)
Alan Chan
Calvin Cheuk
Doug Wardale
Ian Cocking
Keith Wingrad
Mike Allen
Sheona Campbell
Shiaoling Chow
Richard Lyons
Thomas W M Lee
Ashley Howlett (Co-opted member)
Ben Burley (Co-opted member)
Donovan Ferguson (Co-opted member)
Ronald H Brinkman (Co-opted member)

2015-16

Chairman : Ian Pennicott
Vice Chairman : Graham McNeill
Secretary :  Venna Cheng
Treasurer :  Simon Wu
Membership Secretary :  James Longbottom
Council Members : Doug Wardale (Immediate Past Chairman)
Mike Allen (co-opted)
Kim Barton
Sheona Campbell
Alan Chan
Calvin Cheuk
Shiao Ling Chow (co-opted)
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Colin Dodd
Tim Hallworth (co-opted)
Thomas Lee
Richard Lyons (co-opted)
Edmund Wan
Keith Wingrad

2014-15

Chairman : Doug Wardale
Vice Chairman : Colin Dodd
Secretary : Ian Pennicott
Treasurer :  Simon Wu
Assistant Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary :  James Longbottom
Events : Kim Barton assisted by Edmund Wan
Publicity : Colin Dodd
Web administrator : John Cock
University Liaison : Ken Somerville assisted by Calvin Cheuk and Graham McNeill
International Liaison : John Cock
Papers and Reports : Thomas Lee assisted by Alan Chan
Council Members : Mike Allen (co-opted on 9 July 2014)
Kim Barton
Alan Chan (co-opted on 9 July 2014)
Venna Cheng
Calvin Cheuk (co-opted on 9 July 2014)
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Colin Dodd
Tony Kwok (co-opted on 9 July 2014)
Thomas Lee
James Longbottom
Graham McNeill
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Edmond Wan
Keith Wingrad
Simon Wu

2013-14

Chairman : Glenn Haley
Vice Chairman : Nicholas Cooney (to 4th March 2014), Colin Dodd (from 4th March 2014)
Secretary : Ian Pennicott
Treasurer :  Simon Wu
Assistant Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary :  James Longbottom
Events : Doug Wardale
Publicity : Colin Dodd
Web administrator : Malcolm Chin
University Liaison : Ken Somerville
International Liaison : John Cock
Papers and Reports : Thomas Lee
Council Members : Kim Barton (co-opted 2 July 2013)
Venna Cheng (co-opted 2 July 2013)
Malcolm Chin
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Colin Dodd
Glenn Haley
Tony Kwok (co-opted 2 July 2013)
Thomas Lee
James Longbottom
Graham McNeill
Ian Pennicott
Chris Short (Immediate Past Chairman)
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Edmond Wan (co-opted 2 July 2013)
Doug Wardale
Keith Wingrad
Simon Wu

2012-13

Chairman : Chris Short
Vice Chairman : Glenn Haley
Secretary : Ian Pennicott
Treasurer : Justin Wong
Membership Secretary : Nicholas Cooney
Constitutional Affairs : Glenn Haley
Events : Doug Wardale
Publicity : Colin Dodd
Web administrator : Malcolm Chin
University Liaison : Ken Somerville
International Liaison : John Cock
Deputy Secretary : Nicholas Turner
Deputy Web Administrator : Simon Wu
Council Members : Malcolm Chin
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Colin Dodd
Glenn Haley
Thomas Lee
James Longbottom
Graham McNeill
Ian Pennicott
Chris Short
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner (Immediate Past Chairman)
Doug Wardale
Nigel White
Keith Wingrad (co-opted 10th July 2012)
Justin Wong
Simon Wu (co-opted 10th July 2012)

2011-12

Chairman : Nicholas Turner
Vice Chairman : Chris Short
Secretary : Ian Pennicott
Treasurer : Justin Wong
Membership Secretary : Nicholas Cooney
Events : Doug Wardale
Publicity : Glenn Haley
Web administrator : Malcolm Chin
International Liaison : John Cock
Deputy Secretary : Julian Eynon-Lewis
Deputy Web Administrator : Chris Short
Council Members : Malcolm Chin (Co-opted 15 June 2011)
John Cock (Immediate Past Chairman)
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Colin Dodd
Julian Eynon-Lewis
Glenn Haley
Susan Ho (Co-opted 15 June 2011))
Gilbert Kwok (Co-opted 15 June 2011)
Thomas Lee
James Longbottom
Graham McNeill
Ian Pennicott
Chris Short
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Doug Wardale
Nigel White
Justin Wong

2010-11

Chairman : John Cock
Vice Chairman : Nicholas Turner
Secretary : Nicholas Turner
Treasurer : Justin Wong
Membership Secretary : Nicholas Cooney
Events : Susan Ho
Publicity : Glenn Haley
Web administrator : Chris Short
Deputy Events/Deputy Secretary : Chris Short, Andrzej Cierpicki
Deputy Membership Secretary : Gilbert Kwok
Deputy Web Administrator : John Cock
Council Members : Peter Caldwell
Andrzej Cierpicki
John Cock (Immediate Past Chairman)
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Glenn Haley
Susan Ho
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Neil Roberts
Nicholas Seymour
Chris Short
Nicholas Turner
Ken Somerville
Justin Wong
Ian Pennicott QC (Co-opted Council Member from 5 Oct 2010)

2009-10

Chairman : John Cock, Clyde Yee (Retired)
Vice Chairman : Nicholas Turner, John Cock (Retired)
Secretary : Nicholas Turner
Treasurer : Justin Wong
Membership Secretary : Nicholas Cooney
Events : Chris Short
Publicity : Glenn Haley
Web administrator : Chris Short
Deputy Secretary : Andrzej Cierpicki
Deputy Membership Secretary : Gilbert Kwok
Deputy Web Administrator : John Cock
Council Members : Peter Caldwell (Immediate past Chairman)
Andrzej Cierpicki
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Glenn Haley
Susan Ho
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Neil Roberts
Nicholas Seymour
Chris Short
Nicholas Turner
Ken Somerville
Justin Wong

2008-09

Chairman : Peter Caldwell
Vice Chairman : Clyde Yee
Secretary : Nicholas Turner
Treasurer : Justin Wong
Membership Secretary : Nicholas Cooney
Council Members : Peter Caldwell
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Nicholas Cooney
Glen Haley
Tim Haynes
Susan Ho
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Neil Roberts
Nicholas Seymour
Chris Short
Nicholas Turner
Ken Somerville
Justin Wong
Clyde Yee

2007-08

Chairman : Thomas Lee
Vice Chairman : Peter Caldwell
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary : Mike Allen
Council Members : Andrew Aglionby
Mike Allen
Peter Caldwell
Alistair Cannons
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Glen Haley
Susan Ho
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Chris Morgan
Neil Roberts
Nicholas Seymour
Chris Short
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Justin Wong

2006-07

Chairman : Chris Morgan
Vice Chairman : Thomas Lee
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary : Mike Allen
Council Members : Adrian Archer
Andrew Aglionby
Mike Allen
Peter Caldwell
Alistair Cannons
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Susan Ho
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Mark Lloyd-Williams
Chris Morgan
Nicholas Seymour
Chris Short
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Justin Wong
Clyde Yee

2005-06

Chairman : Ken Somerville
Vice Chairman : Chris Morgan
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary : Mike Allen
Council Members : Andrew Aglionby
Mike Allen
Alistair Cannons
Michael Charlton
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Alex Derbie
Gilbert Kwok
Thomas Lee
Mark Lloyd-Williams
Chris Morgan
Nicholas Seymour
Justin Wong
Clyde Yee

2004-05

Chairman : Nicholas Seymour
Vice Chairman : Ken Somerville
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nicholas Turner
Membership Secretary : Chris Morgan
Council Members : Andrew Aglionby
Mike Allen
Michael Charlton
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Alex Derbie
Julian Hill
Susan Ho
Thomas Lee
Bernard Lynch
Chris Morgan
Nicholas Seymour
Ken Somerville
Nicholas Turner
Doug Wardale
Clyde Yee

2003-04

Chairman : Ian Cocking
Vice Chairman : Nick Seymour
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nick Seymour
Membership Secretary : Chris Morgan
Council Members : Geoffrey Chan
Michael Charlton
John Cock
Ian Cocking
Alex Derbie
Julian Hill
Timothy Hill
Susan Ho
Thomas Lee
Chris Morgan
Nicholas Seymour
Ken Somerville
Doug Wardale
Clyde Yee

2002-03

Chairman : Doug Wardale
Vice Chairman : Ian Cocking
Secretary : Clyde Yee
Treasurer : Nick Seymour
Membership Secretary : Chris Morgan
Council Members : John Battersby
Peter Caldwell
Geoffrey Chan
Ian Cocking
John Cock
Julian Hill
Timothy Hill
Susan Ho
Bruce Humphrey
Chris Morgan
James Niehorster
Nicholas Seymour
Ken Somerville
Paul Starr
Doug Wardale
Clyde Yee

2001-02

Chairman : Paul Starr
Secretary : Geoffrey Chan
Treasurer : Mark Phillipson
Membership Secretary : Ian Cocking
Council Members : John Battersby
Peter Caldwell
Bruce Humphrey
Edmund Li
John Luk
Arthur Mclnnis
James Niehorster
Peter Turner
Doug Wardale
Clyde Yee
Ken Somerville

2000-01

Chairman : James Niehorster
Secretary : Geoffrey Chan
Treasurer : Stephen Rae
Council Members : John Battersby
Peter Caldwell
Teresa Cheng
Monique Ciochetto
Anthony Houghton
Bruce Humphrey
John Luk
Arthur Mclnnis
Mark Phillipson
Paul Starr
Peter Turner
Clyde Yee/td>